F O R M E R   V I S I T O R S

2017
18.06-07.09 Daniel Buc (University College London) - summer student
26.06-28.07 Dominika Ďurovčíková (Oxford University) - summer student
11.07-31.08 Adam Hložný (Comenius University) - summer student
17.08-18.08 Marika Kieferová (Macquarie University, Australia and University of Waterloo, Canada)
17.08-18.08 Yuval Sanders (Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia)
20.07-20.07 Marco Pezzuto (Lisbon, Portugal)
17.07-22.07 Alexey Melnikov (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
07.07-08.07 Nobuyuki Imoto (Osaka, Japan)
23.06-23.06 Yasser Omar (Lisbon University, Portugal)
19.06-23.06 Alireza Tavanfar (Lisbon University, Portugal)
03.06-02.07 Tom Bullock (Turku University, Finland)
29.05-31.05 Henri Lyyra <(Turku University, Finland)
29.05-31.05 Teiko Heinosaari (Turku University, Finland)
8.05-20.05 David Davalos (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
18.04-21.04 Carlos Pineda (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
18.04-21.04 David Davalos (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
17.03-12.04 Ilya Luchnikov (Moscow Institute of Technology, Russia)
17.03-12.04 Kamil Magadov (Moscow Institute of Technology, Russia)
15.02-17.02 Piotr Frackiewicz (Pomeranian University, Slupsk, Poland)
06.02-07.02 Jaroslav Pavličko (UPJŠ, Košice, Slovakia)
30.01-31.01 Janos K. Asboth (Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)

2016

24.11-28.11 Teiko Heinosaari (University of Turku, Finland)
30.10-05.11 Alessandro Bisio (University of Pavia, Italy)
29.09-06.10 Cedric Yen-Yu Lin (Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland, Washington, USA)
29.09-05.10 Bill Fefferman (Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland, Washington, USA)
08.08-26.08 David Davalos (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico)
07.08-11.08 Christian Schilling (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
13.06-23.06 Sergey N. Filippov (Laboratory of quantum information processing, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
13.06-12.07 Ilia Luchnikov (Laboratory of quantum information processing, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
19.06-30.06 Mikko Tukainen (Turku Quantum Center, University of Turku, Finland)
18.05-24.05 Michael Weyrauch (PTB Braunschweig, Germany)
01.05-04.05 Shantanav Chakraborty (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
12.04-15.04 Ion Nechita (Universite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France)

2015

25.11-27.11 Jaromír Fiurášek (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic)
26.11-2.12 Maria Jivulescu (Politehnica University of Timisoara , Romania)
02.11-20.11 David Davalos (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico City)
24.08-28.08 Vahid Karimipour (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)
21.06-24.06 Carlos Pineda (Mexico)
16.06-18.06 Ramon Munoz-Tapia (Barcelona, Spain)
14.06-21.06 Alexander S. Kholevo (Stekhlov Institute, Moscow, Russia)
12.06-18.06 Giulio Chiribella (Tsingua University, Beijing, China)
16.04-17.04 Vedran Dunjko (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
16.04-17.04 Nicolai Friis (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
30.03-03.04 Alex Grilo (Paris, France)
06.03-07.03 Matej Pivoluska (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech republic)
10.02-13.02 Denis Horvath (Košice, Slovakia)
01.02-06.02 Martin Scholtz (Prague, Czech republic)
25.01-08.02 Sergey N. Filippov (All relevant institutes, Moscow, Russia)

2014
26.10-07.11 Przemyslaw Sadowski (Gliwice, Poland)
8.09-13.09 Takayuki Miyadera (Kyoto University, Japan)
15.08-18.08 Christian Arenz (Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom)
27.06-03.07 Teiko Heinosaari (University of Turku, Finland)
09.06-12.06 Marcus Cramer (University of Ulm, Germany)
08.06-12.06 Daniel Burgarth (Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom)
28.05-14.06 Mikko Tukiainen (University of Turku, Finland)
28.05-14.06 Erkka Haapasalo (University of Turku, Finland)
03.04-04.04 Tommaso Calarco (University of Ulm, Ulm, Germany)
14.03-17.03 Denis Kochan (University of Regensburg, Germany)
10.01-14.01 Seth Cottrell (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University,USA)

2013
19.12-19.12 Sabine Andergassen (University of Wien, Austria)
10.12-15.12 David Reeb (Technical University, Garching, Germany)
08.12-13.12 Teiko Heinosaari (University of Turku, Finland)
04.12-04.12 Craig Hamilton (CVUT, Prague, Czech Republic)
01.12-05.12 Zoltan Zimboras (University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain)
05.08-30.08 Jorge Luis Cayao Diaz (Madrid, Spain)
24.07-26.07 Leonardo Novo (Lisbon, Portugal)
01.07-12.07 Małgorzata Zubaszewska (Zielona Gora, Poland)
09.06-19.06 Errka Haapasalo (University of Turku, Finland)
09.06-10.06 Lidia del Rio (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
09.06-10.06 Lea Krammer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
04.03-09.03 Alexey Melnikov (Moscow State University, Russia)

2012
03.12-05.12 Stephan Weis (Max-Planck Institute, Leipzig, Germany)
11.11-15.11 Matthias Kleinmann (University of Siegen, Germany)
26.10 Edward Farhi (MIT, USA)
23.10-26.10 Jan Kolodynski (University of Warszaw, Poland)
14.10-18.10 Jochen Rau (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
24.09-26.09 Janos Bergou (City University, New York, USA)
27.08-31.08 Ladislav Kvasz (Charles university, Praha, Czech Republic)
30.07-08.08 Jaromír Fiurášek (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic)
30.07-08.08 Tomotoshi Nishino (Kobe University, Japan)
27.06-01.07 Michael Weyrauch (PTB Braunschweig, Germany)
23.05-10.06 Mark Hillery (CUNY, New York, USA)
26.03-26.03 Sabine Andergassen (University of Wien, Austria)
01.03-3.03 Myungshik Kim (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)
09.01-03.02 Errka Haapasalo (University of Turku, Finnland)
08.01-10.01 Pavel Exner (Doppler Institute, Prague, Czech Repulic)

2011
8.12-9.12 Matyas Koniorczyk (University of Pecs, Hungary)
12.12-14.12 Peter Šujak (Praha, Czech Repulic)
21.11-23.11 Jochen Rau (Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
07.11-07.11 Frank Verstraete (University of Wien, Austria)
06.11-09.11 Mark Hillery (City University New York, New York, USA)
12.9-12.9 Klaus Bergmann (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
7.9-11.9 Yasser Omar (Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal)
1.8-20.8 Sergej Filippov (Moskva, Russia)
10.8-12.8 Andrzej Drzewiński (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
27.6-30.6 Muhammet Ali Can (BILGEM Tubitak, Istanbul, Turkey)
20.6-29.6 Sergey Filippov (Moskva, Russia)
12.6-15.6 George B. Martins (Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan, USA)
5.6-10.6 Vedran Dunjko (Heriott-Watt University, Edinburgh, Scotland)
5.6-7.6 Michele Dall'Arno (Pavia, Italy)
1.6-2.6 Paolo Perinnoti (Pavia, Italy)
28.4-31.5 Nobuyki Imoto (Osaka, Japan)
10.1-6.2 Sergey Filippov (Moscow, Russia)

2010
14.7-28.7 Mark Hillery (City University, New York, USA)
01.06-14.06. Alessandro Bisio (Pavia, Italy)
07.06-11.06. Mauro Giacomo D'Ariano (Pavia, Italy)
07.06-11.06. Paolo Perinotti (Pavia, Italy)
01.06-04.06. Emili Bagan (Barcelona, Spain)
01.06-04.06. Ramon Munoz Tapia (Barcelona, Spain)
10.06-11.06. Alexander Babanin (Swinburne University, Melbourne, Australia)
15.04-17.04. Lukáš Slodička (University of Insbruck, Austria)
12.04-16.04. Marco Genoni (University of Milan, Italy)
11.01.-16.01. Mark Hillery (City University, New York, USA)

2009
15.02-19.02. Libor Caha (Masaryk University, Brno)
15.02-19.02. Matej Pivoluska (Masaryk University, Brno)
15.02-18.02. Kavan Modi (National University of Singapore)
07.12-11.12 Teiko Heinosaari (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen, Denmark)
26.11-27.11 Karol Zyczkowski (Jagiellonian Uni, Cracow, Poland)
04.11-30.11 Tomoyuki Morimae (University of Tokyo, Japan)
20.09-31.10 Sergey Filippov (Moskva, Russia)
05.10-15.10 Marcus Huber (University of Vienna, Austria)
17.09.-30.09 Teiko Heinosaari (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen, Denmark)
17.08.-21.08 Stephen Jordan (IQI, Caltech, Pasadena, USA)
20.4.-31.07 Miroslava Sotáková (visiting scholar)
01.06.-31.07 Devendra Mishra (India)
10.06.-02.07. Mark Hillery (City University, New York, USA)
18.05.-20.05. Martin Raith(University of Regensburg, Germany)
04.05.-16.05. Jaroslav Fabián (University of Regensburg, Germany)
26.04.-16.05. Fabio Baruffa (University of Regensburg, Germany)
26.03.-28.03. Zdeněk Hradil (Palacký university, Olomouc, Czech Republic)
26.03.-28.03. Jaroslav Řeháček (Palacký university, Olomouc, Czech Republic)
17.03-25.03. Ressa Said (Macquarrie University, Sydney, Australia)
17.03-21.03. Jason Twamley (Macquarrie University, Sydney, Australia)
19.02.-24.02. Yasser Omar (Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal)
25.02.-27.02. Konrad Banaszek (Kopernik University, Torun, Poland)
25.01.-30.01. Jaroslaw Miszczak(Gliwice, Poland)
13.01.-23.01. Mark Hillery (CUNY, New York, USA)
04.01.-07.01. Sarah Croke (Perimeter Institute, Canada)

2008
24.11.-29.11. Teiko Heinosaari (University of Turku, Finland)
28.10.-28.10. Jaroslaw Miszczak (Gliwice, Poland)
29.09.-02.10. Christof Wunderlich (University of Siegen, Germany)
23.06.-27.06. Mark Hillery (CUNY, USA)
09.06.-12.06. Martin Plenio (Imperial College, London, UK)
09.06.-12.06. Susana F. Huelga (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
09.06.-11.06. Dmitris Angelakis (Crete)
04.06.-05.06. Fabrizio Illuminatti (Italy)
03.06.-09.06. Teiko Heinosaari (Helsinki, Finland)
04.06.-08.06. Mark Hillery (CUNY, USA)
11.05.-14.05. Erika Anderssson (Edinburgh, Scotland)
05.05.-15.05. Teiko Heinosaari (Finland)
19.04.-24.04. Mark Hillery (CUNY, New York, USA)
02.04.-03.04. Anton Zeilinger (Wien, Austria)
26.03.-29.03. Matyas Koniorczyk (Pecs, Hungary)
01.03.-16.03. Jaroslav Fabian (Regensburg, Germany)
27.11.-28.2. Cosmo Lupo (Napoli, Italy)

2007
13.10.-20.10. Bruce Shore (USA)
10.09.-20.09. Ludmila Praxmeyer (Erlangen, Germany)
10.09.-15.09. Matyás Koniorczyk (Pecs, Hungary)
10.09.-15.09. Arpád Varga (Pecs, Hungary)
12.09.-15.09.2007 Cosmo Lupo (Napoli, Italy)
16.06.-15.07. Mark Hillery (CUNY, New York, USA)
17.06.-21.06. Masahiro Takeoka (Koganei, Tokyo, Japan)
17.06.-21.06. Domenico D'Alessandro (Iowa State University, Ames, USA)
24.06.-26.06. Gerdt Leuchs (Institut für Optik, Information und Photonik, Erlangen, Germany)
27.06.-01.07. Daniel Burgarth (Institut für Theoretische Informatik, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
21.05.-25.05. Alessio Serafini(Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)
15.05.-25.05. Zhi Wei Wang (Hefei, China)
15.05.-25.05. Ming Yong (Hefei, China)
15.04.-15.05. Jacob Katriel(Technion Univ., Haifa, Israel)
26.03.-31.03. Teiko Heinonen (University of Turku, Finland)
20.01.-29.01. Mark Hillery (CUNY, New York, USA)

2006
20.09.-20.12. Ondrej Pribyla(Masaryk university, Brno)
03.09.-11.12. Caterine-Eloisa Mora(University of Innsbruck, Austria)
03.12.-10.12. Marco Piani (Gdansk University, Poland)
04.12.-05.12. Karel Netočný (Institut of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)
01.10.-07.10. Masahito Hayashi(Univ. of Tokio, Japan)
01.10.-03.10. Anthony Chefles (Univ. of Bristol, England)
24.09.-27.09. Alexei Gilchrist(Univ. of Brisbane, Australia)
31.08.-05.09. Jason Twamley (Macquarie university, Sydney, Australia)
09.08.-11.08. Michel Planat (Bensacon, France)
27.07.-28.07. Claudiu Genes (Univ. of Mihigan, USA)
09.05.-03.08. Blas Manuel Rodriguez Lara (University of Mexico)
23.06.-12.07. Mark Hillery (CUNY, New York, USA)
16.01.-26.06. J.G. Cardoso (UDECS, Brasil)
15.04.-25.04 Jianming Cai (University of Science and Technology of China, Heifei, China)
15.04.-25.04 Xiangfa Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China, Heifei, China)
03.04.-05.04 Myungshik Kim (Belfast, UK)
19.03.-22.03 Nobuyuki Imoto(Osaka University, Japan)
19.02.-26.02 Jaroslaw Miszczak(PAS, Gliwice)
19.01.-25.01. Mark Hillery(CUNY, New York, USA)
20.11-20.01 Blas Manuel Rodriguez Lara(Mexico)

2005
05.12-06.12 Tomo Yamakami(University of Tokyo)
05.12-06.12Jan Bouda (Masaryk University, Brno)
02.12.-04.12. Peter L. Knight (Imperial College, London)
23.11-27.11 Luis Lorenzo Sánchez Soto (Univ. of Madrid, Spain)
21.09-04.11 Derek Mc Hugh (NUI Maynooth, Ireland)
20-21.09 Beatrix Hiesmayr (University of Wien)
18-21.09 Jaromír Fiurášek (Palacky university, Olomouc)
09.08-26.08 Josef Šprojcar (FI MUNI, Brno)
08.09-26.08 Lukáš Boháč (FI MUNI, Brno)
08.08-12.08 Jan Bouda (FI MUNI, Brno)
01.08-14.08 Carlos Pineda (UNAM, Mexico)
04.08-11.07 Dennis Kretschamnn (IMaPh, TU Braunschweig, Germany)
13.04-13.04 Zsolt Bihary (Northwestern University Evanston, USA)
07.02-04.04 Mark Hillery (CUNY, New York, USA)
09.02-11.02 Géza Tóth (MPQ Graching, Germany)

2004
18.11-22.11 Géza Tóth (MPQ Graching, Germany)
08.11-10.11 Paolo Mataloni (University of Rome, Italy)
22.07-23.07 Serge Massar (Universtiy of Brusel, Belgium)
05.07-23.07 Mark Hillery (CUNY New York, USA)
06.06-19.07 Jan Bouda (Masaryk university, Brno, Czech Republic)
17.06-05.07 Miguel Orzsag (Chille)
14.06-02.07 Blaz M. Rodriguez Lara (Mexico)
27.05-27.05 Phillip Walther (Wien, Austria)
01.05-02.05 Anton Zeilinger (Wien, Austria)
01.05-02.05 Peter L. Knight (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)
01.05-02.05 Wolfgang Schleich (Germany)
29.04-03.05 Mark Hillery (CUNY New York, USA)
29.04.-03.05Tamas Kiss (Pecs, Hungary)
21.02-04.03 Adam Brazier (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)
29.01-27.02 Jan Bouda (Masaryk university, Brno, Czech Republic)

2003
11.12-17.12 Nobu Imoto (SOKEN,Japan)
11.12-15.12 Chris Monroe (University of Michigan, USA)
10.12-15.12 Derek McHugh (NUI Maynooth, Ireland)
10.12-15.12 Jason Twamley (NUI Maynooth, Ireland)
09.12-11.12 Carl Williams (NIST Laboratory, USA)
07.12-11.12 Jonathan Dowling (JPL NASA, USA)
01.12-02.12 Jan Bouda (Masaryk university, Brno, Czech Republic)
10.11-21.11 Jan Bouda (Masaryk university, Brno, Czech Republic)
06.11-09.11 časlav Brukner (Wien, Austria)
01.11-07.11 Mark Hillery (CUNY New York, USA)
30.10-31.10 Jan Bouda (Masaryk university, Brno, Czech Republic)
29.10-01.11 Mitja Perus (Graz, Austria)
12.09-16.09 Matyas Koniorczyk (Pecs, Hungary)
31.03-02.04 Igor Jex (CVUT Praha, Czech Republic)
29.01-27.02 Jan Bouda (Masaryk university, Brno, Czech Republic)

2002
07.10-07.10 Ladislav Andrey (CAV Praha, Czech Republic)
05.10-07.10 Karol Horodecki (Gdansk, Poland)
05.10-07.10 Ryszard Horodecki (Gdansk, Poland)
21.08-31.08 Stig Stenholm (Stockholm, Sweden)
30.06-05.07 Janos Bergou (CUNY, New York, USA)
25.06-15.07 Mark Hillery (CUNY New York, USA)
02.05-08.05 Mark Hillery (CUNY New York, USA)
21.04-30.04 Matyas Koniorczyk (Pecs, Hungary)
08.04-09.04 Marek Zukowski (Gdansk, Poland)
31.03-07.04 Myungshik Kim (United Kingdom)
09.02-13.02 Francesco de Martini (Rome, Italy)
4.02-04.02 Markus Arndt (Wien, Austria)